fbpx

People Before Profit

Privacy Policy

Lay2 Real Estate is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’).

Application of APPs to LAY2 Real Estate

As an organisation with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, or because LAY2 Real Estate derives a benefit, service or advantage from the collection or disclosure of information and opinions about individuals whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained, it is bound by the APPs.

LAY2 Real Estate does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities.

Contacting LAY2 Real Estate regarding privacy matters

LAY2 Real Estate, through its privacy officer, can provide further details of the extent to which the agency is required to comply with the APPs should an individual enquire.

Alternatively, details of the agency’s obligations under Australia’s privacy laws can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘the Commissioner’) or by reference to the APPs and the Commissioner’s associated guidelines at www.oaic.gov.au.

Enquiries can also be directed to:
The Privacy Officer, LAY2 Real Estate
2 King William Street Bayswater WA 6053
Tel: (08) 9371 1000
Email: privacyofficer@lay2.com.au

Information held by LAY2 Real Estate

Types of personal information held by the agency include the following;

  • An individual’s name, email address, residential and mail addresses and other contact details, as well as their gender, occupation and other personal details provided by them to the agency or its service providers in acquiring, using or subscribing to the agency’s services.
  • Financial information, such as details of assets and liabilities, income and expenses, credit reference information and credit card/banking details.
  • Property valuations/appraisals and details of properties obtained by the agency in order to create, analyse and/or assess such appraisals.
  • Databases of sales of comparable properties and/or businesses, in order to appraise the value of a particular property or business, which information may assist in the marketing of that property or business.
  • Information used with respect to the marketing, sale and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses.
  • Information from buyers, sellers, lessors and/or tenants and potential buyers, sellers, lessors and/or tenants of properties and/or businesses.
  • Details of properties, owners and tenants that can be used to manage the leasing of both commercial and residential properties.
  • References associated with tenancy applications.
  • Photographic identification.
  • Data obtained from third parties regarding lease applicants’ rental histories.
  • Data obtained from third parties for use when marketing, selling and/or leasing properties and businesses.

Ways in which LAY2 Real Estate collects personal information

The Real Estate agency “Lay2 Real Estate” collects personal information in the following ways and in the following circumstances;

  • Wherever practicable, from the individual to whom the information relates.
  • From individuals, agents and representatives (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants, financial advisers and banks).
  • From buyers, sellers, lessors, tenants or other users of the agency’s services or, alternatively, from potential users of those services.
  • Via the agency’s website.
  • Through information in the public domain (for example, via social media, local councils, Landgate, the telephone white pages and Internet records).
  • When required to by virtue of legal or regulatory requirements (for example, the provisions of the Real Estate and Business Agents Act 1978).
  • When individuals participate in competitions or surveys conducted by the agency (or third parties on behalf of the agency), including, but not limited to, surveys relating to the quality of services provided by the agency and surveys relating to real estate matters.
  • From databases kept by third parties regarding individuals’ rental histories.
  • From other real estate agents (for example, when the agency is involved in a conjunctional sale of land or acts for a buyer in a transaction).
  • From Persons attending Home Opens that Lay2 Real Estate may hold on behalf of home owners re properties listed for sale, rent or lease.

The primary purposes for which LAY2 Real Estate holds information

The agency holds the types of information referred to above in order to provide services to its clients, buyers, sellers, lessors and tenants, to market its provision of those services and to conduct its business. In particular, the agency collects information with respect to the following;

  • Its services in relation to the sale and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses.
  • Its advice to clients and prospective clients on real estate and/or business matters.
  • Its assistance to clients (using data from Landgate) in valuing, selling and/or leasing properties and/or businesses.
  • Its assessment of applications for residential and commercial tenancies.
  • Its marketing of the agency’s services.
  • Its advice to clients in respect of additional information/services – supplied by the agency itself or third parties – that may be of interest to them.
  • Its provision of details to contractors when their services are necessary to the conduct of the agency’s business.
  • Efficient management of its business.
  • Its delivery of services via the Internet.
  • Its provision of information to the Real Estate Institute of Western Australia (Inc.) and other providers of Internet real estate services that enable it to market properties, promote its services and conduct business via the Internet.
  • Its collection of data for research and statistical purposes.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

It is likely that the agency would disclose personal information to overseas recipients (relating, for example, to data storage services) if that disclosure was consistent with the purposes set out above.

LAY2 Real Estate’s right to gain access to personal information and its complaints handling processes

Information about an individual obtained by the agency is stored in a reasonable state of security.

Pursuant to the APPs, individuals have certain rights with respect to obtaining access to personal information about themselves that is held by the agency.

Subject to the relevant exemptions contained in the APPs (and subject to an individual providing sufficient proof of his or her identity), LAY2 Real Estate will grant an individual access to information it holds with respect to that person. LAY2 Real Estate reserves the right to charge a fee for the provision of this information, based on the administrative cost of supplying the information requested.

Further details of these costs, and an individual’s ability to access information held by the agency, can be obtained by contacting the agency’s privacy officer. For the purposes of clarity, LAY2 Real Estate requires that any requests for access to personal information be made in writing to its privacy officer. Contact details are as follows.

The Privacy Officer, LAY2 Real Estate
2 King William Street Bayswater WA 6053
Email: PrivacyOfficer@Lay2.com.au

In general, LAY2 Real Estate will facilitate an individual’s access to information by providing him or her with copies of the relevant documents. Where, for reasons of volume or otherwise, this is not practical, the agency will arrange for the individual concerned to attend at its offices and carry out a physical inspection.

Wherever possible, the agency will provide copies of documents or access to the information it holds with respect to an individual within 14 days of receipt of the request. Where requests are more complex, the agency will endeavour to provide access to the relevant information within 30 days of receipt of the request.

If an individual believes that information held by the agency in relation to him or her is incorrect, then he or she is entitled to contact the agency’s privacy officer and request that the information be amended.

Should the agency believe it is entitled to refuse a request to access or amend such information, it will provide written reasons for its decision.

If an individual is dissatisfied with the manner in which LAY2 Real Estate deals with his or her personal information, or should an individual wish to make a complaint regarding the agency’s compliance with the privacy laws, then he or she should, in the first instance, contact the agency’s privacy officer in writing. Letters should be addressed as follows.

The Privacy Officer, LAY2 Real Estate
2 King William Street, Bayswater WA 6053
PrivacyOfficer@Lay2.com.au

Further information

Should an individual wish to obtain further information with respect to the type of personal information LAY2 Real Estate holds, the purposes for which the agency uses that information and or the way in which it manages that information, then he or she should contact the agency’s privacy officer in writing.

Changes to LAY2 Real Estate’s privacy policy

This document outlines the agency’s current privacy policy. The policy will be reviewed from time to time and maintained in an up‐to‐date format. Any changes to the policy will be posted on the relevant section of the agency’s website.

Old fashioned service is just the beginning

PEOPLE BEFORE PROFIT

If we don’t sell your house within 47 days you wont pay any selling fees!​

Our Guarantee

No other real estate agent would dare make this offer, but we guarantee it!

Communication

We absolutely 100% to infinity and beyond have the highest communication standards

fast Turnaround

Whether you call us, email us or send us a message on social media — we’re there for you when you need us.

Low vacancy rate

All properties managed by Lay2 Real Estate are rental ready before they go to market

fast Turnaround

Fast. Efficient. Knowledgeable. We know how to get your property leased!

We actually care

We offer old fashioned property sales and management service you can trust

old fashioned service

Whether you’re a seller or a property investor, you’ll find our old fashioned service gives you the best customer experience

Meet Our Team

Meet Steve, Ben and Mick.  They’re experts in the Bayswater real estate market and know exactly how to get the best possible price for your property.

Steve Lay

Property Sales
Openn Negotiation Expert
Contact Me

Ben Silverman

Property Sales
Business development
Contact Me

John M Lay
(Mick)

Sales representative
business development manager
Contact Me
Hailey Rooke
Hailey Rooke
Property Investor
Having an amazing experience using these guys as our property managers. Always there when you need them and very professional
Jacques Lambert
Jacques Lambert
Tenant
Lay2 have been good to deal with whilst renting a property though them for the past year.
Lillian Docking
Lillian Docking
Property Investor
Lay2 real estate have assisted us to rent out our home to suit our requests, corporate tenants, long term, non smokers. Many thanks to your team for a great result and found a long lease as requested. Lay2 No1 no question about it.
Jayne Jagger
Jayne Jagger
Property Owner
We recently bought & sold through Steve at Lay2. The process was seamless and Steve made us feel like we were his only clients at the time. Approachable and kept the communication lines open.
Carina McMillen
Carina McMillen
Property Seller
Steve’s success using the Openn Negotiation method of selling plus his authentic and ‘out of the box’ thinking were big drawcards for us choosing Steve!
Shanine Ryan
Shanine Ryan
Property Seller
Nothing was too difficult for Steve and his team. Having known Steve for over 10 years this did not come as a surprise, a long term Bayswater resident always ready to assist.
Niki Macdonald
Niki Macdonald
Property Seller
My husband and I had been looking for a bigger home and crossed paths with a number of agents in the process, some unhelpful, or more focused on their own self interests, others good, but the Lay 2 team were fantastic!
Lauren Swinfield
Lauren Swinfield
Property Seller
Having dealt with Steve over the years he was the obvious choice to sell for us in Bayswater. He’s transparent, logical and dynamic, deriving the best outcomes for sellers (and buyers) accordingly.
Tracey Devery
Tracey Devery
Property Seller
Steve and his team at Lay2 are helpful and respectful in every way and I would not hesitate to recommend their professional and capable service.
Chris Cruickshank
Chris Cruickshank
Property Seller
Lay2 helped support my family through the sale of our mum’s house with professionalism, decency and friendly, personable care that is rare to come by. This is a quality agency, clearly passionate about what it does.
Lisa
Lisa
Property Seller
Steve sold our house recently and was very informative and coached us through the whole process. Thanks Steve
Brittany Griffiths
Brittany Griffiths
Tenant
I’ve had the pleasure of renting through Lay2 Real estate for the past year and it was a 5 star experience. They are very prompt with answering any questions i may of had and they truly do care about their tenants and clients.

Contact us

2 King William Street Bayswater WA 6053
Office
Property Manager

FIND US

Contact us

Office
2 King William Street Bayswater WA 6053
Property Manager
Hailey Rooke
Hailey Rooke
Property Investor
Having an amazing experience using these guys as our property managers. Always there when you need them and very professional
Jacques Lambert
Jacques Lambert
Tenant
Lay2 have been good to deal with whilst renting a property though them for the past year.
Lillian Docking
Lillian Docking
Property Investor
Lay2 real estate have assisted us to rent out our home to suit our requests, corporate tenants, long term, non smokers. Many thanks to your team for a great result and found a long lease as requested. Lay2 No1 no question about it.
Jayne Jagger
Jayne Jagger
Property Owner
We recently bought & sold through Steve at Lay2. The process was seamless and Steve made us feel like we were his only clients at the time. Approachable and kept the communication lines open.
Carina McMillen
Carina McMillen
Property Seller
Steve’s success using the Openn Negotiation method of selling plus his authentic and ‘out of the box’ thinking were big drawcards for us choosing Steve!
Shanine Ryan
Shanine Ryan
Property Seller
Nothing was too difficult for Steve and his team. Having known Steve for over 10 years this did not come as a surprise, a long term Bayswater resident always ready to assist.
Niki Macdonald
Niki Macdonald
Property Seller
My husband and I had been looking for a bigger home and crossed paths with a number of agents in the process, some unhelpful, or more focused on their own self interests, others good, but the Lay 2 team were fantastic!
Lauren Swinfield
Lauren Swinfield
Property Seller
Having dealt with Steve over the years he was the obvious choice to sell for us in Bayswater. He’s transparent, logical and dynamic, deriving the best outcomes for sellers (and buyers) accordingly.
Tracey Devery
Tracey Devery
Property Seller
Steve and his team at Lay2 are helpful and respectful in every way and I would not hesitate to recommend their professional and capable service.
Chris Cruickshank
Chris Cruickshank
Property Seller
Lay2 helped support my family through the sale of our mum’s house with professionalism, decency and friendly, personable care that is rare to come by. This is a quality agency, clearly passionate about what it does.
Lisa
Lisa
Property Seller
Steve sold our house recently and was very informative and coached us through the whole process. Thanks Steve
Brittany Griffiths
Brittany Griffiths
Tenant
I’ve had the pleasure of renting through Lay2 Real estate for the past year and it was a 5 star experience. They are very prompt with answering any questions i may of had and they truly do care about their tenants and clients.

Get Local News That Matters

Stay up to date with local community news. No selling.  No pitches. 
Just honest to goodness news from the local area.

Get Local News That Matters

Stay up to date with local community news.   No selling.  No pitches.  Just honest to goodness news from the local area.

Licensee Bluetail Investments Pty Ltd (ABN 39 080 679 634) Trading as Lay2 Real Estate 
© 2019 Lay2 Real Estate  |  Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer

Are you thinking of selling or renting your property? 

Send through your details and we will prepare a no nonsense market report for your property so you know exactly what your next move should be.

Contact steve

Contact Ben

Contact mick

At Lay2 we put
people Before profit™

Contact us now to learn what this means for you.

Our Contact Info

THANK YOU

Your email is on its way to us now. We will contact you shortly.